Cooperation between the public and private sector for the development of the labor market
The Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP organized a round table to discuss the role and place of UzLiDeP in ensuring the priority tasks defined by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to further improve the state policy in the sphere of employment and to radically increase the effectiveness of the work of the labor authorities."
It was attended by UzLiDeP activists, representatives of various ministries and departments, commercial banks, entrepreneurs, youth and the media.
Due to the systematic and consistent implementation of the most important tasks and priorities of the economic program, thousands of new jobs are created every year in Uzbekistan. In particular, in order to improve the system of social protection of the population, develop entrepreneurship, provide employment for the population, in the Strategy of Action for five priority directions of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 special attention is paid to the allocation of loans for 10 thousand graduates to establish their own entrepreneurial activities.
– One of the most important tasks of UzLiDeP programs is the creation of new jobs, provision of youth employment, – noted member of UzLiDeP faction in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis A. Toshkulov. – The party believes that the main directions of work in this area is to attract investment in labor-intensive industries by improving the investment climate, stimulating the entrepreneurial activity of the population, increasing economic interest in work in socially important areas, establishing a system for upgrading skills and training of professionals adapted to changing market conditions, as well as radically improving the additional education and professional training.
In this regard, UzLiDeP in its activity focuses on the involvement of young people, especially graduates of professional colleges to business activities, and assists them in organizing their own business.
During the event, it was noted that in accordance with the adopted decree the Ministry of Labor of the Republic of Uzbekistan has been transformed into the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan.The new ministry will work to radically improve the effectiveness of the labor authorities.
It should be noted that according to the decree the main tasks and directions of activity of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations are the development of a state order for the creation of new jobs, coordination of the implementation of territorial and sectorial employment programs, measures to ensure the employment of graduates of higher and secondary special, professional educational institutions, monitoring the timely payment Benefits and material assistance to low-income families, etc.
An important innovation was the formation of the Public Works Fund under the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations with the status of a legal entity. Its main tasks will be to finance the participation of temporarily unemployed people in works within the framework of implementing large investment projects, construction, repair and reconstruction of road and housing infrastructure, urban and regional improvement, seasonal agricultural work.
It is planned to develop and approve a program of measures to expand access points, the range and volumes of microfinance services for start-up entrepreneurs for 2017-2020, which ensure a radical increase in the role of the banking system of the republic in employment issues.
At the end of the meeting, UzLiDeP identified tasks to increase the initiative in implementing the provisions of the decree, to strengthen interaction with responsible organizations in creating jobs by providing broad freedom to small businesses and private entrepreneurship, to provide them with full support, and to engage young people in entrepreneurial activities.
"Баркамол" БПТ раиси Султонов Аббос2018-05-16 13:42:07
Президентимиз томонидан олиб борилаётган ислохотлар замирида биринчи галда инсонларнинг маанфатлари кўзда тутилмоқда. Бу эса барчамизни кувонтирмасдан қўймайди. Юрбошимизга мана шундай улкан ишларида зафарлар тилаймиз ва доимио бирга ёнларида бўламиз.
Хасанова Дилфуза Рахимовна Учкуприк Коракул КВП БПТ раиси2018-05-16 10:37:49
Бу карорнинг чикиши биз тадбиркорларнинг муоммоларимизни хал этишни ва камчиликларимизни бартараф этилишининг асоси хисобланади.