Crimes committed by women in Denau decreases from year to year
This was discussed at the open dialogue on “Happiness of a woman – happiness of society”, held in Denau district of Surkhandarya regional Kengash of UzLiDeP together with the regional women’s committee.
The event was attended by active and initiative women and girls, as well as women in need of social support who returned from places of detention.
During the speeches, it was noted that in 2017, 92 crimes involving women were recorded in the district, while in 2018 this figure decreased by 42 and amounted to 50.
– I was released almost a year ago. At first it was difficult to live in society, it seemed that everyone around me looked askance at me. Nevertheless, with the support of the women’s committee and the “Women’s Wing” of UzLiDeP, I returned to normal life, got employed, – says Gulbakhor Elmuradova.
– After release, many women feel superfluous in society. Therefore, together with the party we strive to render them psychological, social – in short, all-round assistance. This happened during the event – 4 women with difficult social conditions and 1 woman returning from the place of detention were employed, – said Chairperson of the regional Women’s Committee Mavluda Kabulova.
At the event, psychologists, lawyers, medical workers delivered speeches, gave their advice and recommendations.