Primary organizations of UzLiDeP assist owners of household lands
Akdarya District Kengash of UzLiDeP held an open dialogue in the village of Chovka within the framework of the project “Primary organizations of UzLiDeP – assistants of household plots”.
At the event, it was noted that in Uzbekistan special attention is paid to the effective use of household land and improvement of the wellbeing of the population. Necessary legal framework has been created for organizing a private business in the household plot on the basis of concessional loans from commercial banks.
According to the organizers of the event, currently 105 primary party organizations are operating in the district Kengash of UzLiDeP. Each of them are responsible for five low-income families, and cover 1025 owners of household plots.
“PPOs of the district provide direct assistance to 95 families in the effective management of the household plots. In particular, PPO “Uzbekistan” provided practical assistance to five low-income families in the makhallas of Uzbekistan and Istiqlol in organizing their own business in the household plot”, - said Shukhrat Suleymanov, member of the UzLiDeP deputy group.
Participants of the event studied the experience of “Uzbekistan” PPO in this direction, as well as became familiar with the cultivated agricultural products. They visited households, talked with the owners of private plots.
“This year we will grow Bulgarian pepper, garlic, tomato, cucumbers, melons and gourds. In the second crop we will plant autumn potatoes, as well as corn seeds for livestock. Rational use of the household plot is the guarantor of our welfare. Most importantly, all members of our family are engaged in this business”, - said Asror Kasymov, a resident of Uzbekistan makhalla.
It should be noted that at the next stages of the project, it is planned that each PPO will cover 10-15 families.