Annual capacity of Ekvatorial Chodak Group – production of 1.5 million pieces of denim
Currently, the population of Vabkent district of Bukhara region is more than 136 thousand people. Last year, a number of small businesses were involved in the district, among which the Ekvatorial Chodak Group has a special place.
The enterprise was created at the expense of the credit funds of the National Bank of the country in the amount of 3 million USD and the project initiators’ funds in the amount of 2 million USD. The company has installed more than 500 sewing machines and equipment imported from Japan, Italy, Turkey and China, designed to perform various operations and organization of conveyor work.
This was discussed during the roundtable discussion held in the Ekvatorial Chodak Group, organized by Bukhara Regional Kengash of UzLiDeP.
As the manager of the production department, Hassan Mehdi, noted, the company with an annual production capacity of up to 1.5 million denim, currently employs 500 women. All the necessary conditions have been created for the effective work of seamstresses. The enterprise has a canteen, and transport services are established for those who come to work from remote places.
The cost of production depends on many factors, including the implementation of all technological processes directly in the enterprise. The enterprise has a shop for dyeing and processing products. On the basis of contracts, the workshop provides services for dyeing products to related enterprises of the region, which provides additional income for the enterprise. “A shoe shop equipped with modern Italian-made equipment has also recently started to operate at the enterprise”, - said Umid Nurov, an employee of the company.
Speaking at the event, the head of the regional kengash department, Yulduz Karimova, and others gave a detailed information about the practical work being held by the party to widely involve the population in entrepreneurial activity and comprehensive support for youth entrepreneurship.
Following the event, the workers and employees of the enterprise, who expressed their desire to become members of the party, were accepted into UzLiDeP ranks.