UzLiDeP deputies organized “Mobile people's auto library”
26.04.2019, 16:56
Another project is initiated by the Charity Public Fund “Marifat kitob olami”, whose main activity is to promote the reading of books in the most remote areas of the country, increasing the spirituality of the people.
The initiator of the project, a member of the deputy group of UzLiDeP in Namangan city council of people's deputies, the entrepreneur Marufkhon Muminov organized a “Mobile people's auto library”, which allows people to use free fiction.
On the shelves of the mobile library there are more than 1000 books of various genres and publications.
On the initiative of the Charitable Public Fund “Marifat kitob olami” in the city of Namangan, to increase public interest in reading books at the bus stops, shelves with books were installed, and “Book Café” has been opened in educational institutions. The goal is to increase the love and attention to the book not only among young people, but also their parents, so that the book becomes a friend of the person and free time is given to reading books.
– We are glad that conditions for reading books have been created in our makhalla, – said the event participant Tursunoy Muminova. – It’s very convenient to pay 12 thousand soums and read books presented in this bus for a whole year.
Namangan regional Kengash of UzLiDeP presented books as a gift to the “Mobile people’s auto library”.