UzLiDeP activist’s activities
As a result of the outreach activity carried out by Surkhandarya regional Kengash of UzLiDeP, PPO was created in the regional Perinatal Center, 20 members of the center were accepted as members of the party.
A ceremony of handing over party tickets to new party members was held.
On the same day, at the initiative of Surkhandarya Regional Kengash of UzLiDeP, a roundtable discussion was held on “A healthy child is the fruit of a healthy and friendly family”, at which participants received information about the importance of women's reproductive health, pregnancy and childcare. Compliance with the international requirements of Surkhandarya Perinatal Center and its capabilities was also noted.
Last year, the center was renovated on the basis of modern infrastructure. Now the building is designed for 160 beds and 100 visits per day. The volume of construction and reconstruction activities amounted to more than 16 billion 400 million soums.
The updated Center has all the conditions for the protection of maternal and child health and the provision of modern medical services. The center has a female consultation, gynecological, maternity, postpartum departments, as well as an intensive care unit for premature babies.
At the event, an activist of UzLiDeP, a member of the party, the head of Surkhandarya regional branch of Imzo Akfa Kravchenya Gennadiy allocated four-layer windows for installation in the Center worth 20 million soums.
– Since May, we have the UzLiDeP primary organization, says Gennadiy Kravchenya. – We wanted to start the activity in the party with a noble affair. Therefore, as a sponsorship, we were allocated windows for installation in the Center. But this is only the beginning. As active members of the party, we will continue to implement initiatives for the benefit of people.
At the event, participants were provided with information about the upcoming elections to the representative bodies this year.