UzLiDeP’s gift for youth from Sardoba
Within the framework of “Durdona” project, Syrdarya regional Kengash of UzLiDeP, at the children school of music and art No.9 of Sardoba district, organized a campaign “UzLiDeP, youth, books and spirituality”.
The campaign was attended by high school students of 6, 12, 14, 21 secondary schools, teachers, senior officials of the district kengash of the party, representatives of the district department of public education.
At the event, students talked about their favorite works, read poems, talked about the benefits of reading.
Within the framework of the event in Sardoba, a remote area of ​​the region, books were sold at low prices.
“Recently, interest in reading books among young people has decreased,” said Dilshod Turakulov, head of department of the regional kengash of the party. “But the value and role of books in development of thinking, enrichment of the human spiritual world and promotion of nobility are incomparable with anything else.”
On this day, within the framework of the campaign, an outreach event was held at the 42-secondary school in Markaz makhalla of Bayaut district. At the event, organized as one of the five initiatives, children demonstrated their talents in the knowledge of works, crafts, painting, sports, and cooking.
“Now children are interested in reading books again. Most parents give their children not expensive gifts, but a source of spirituality – a book. This indicates a growing interest in reading books in every family,” said Manzura Dodayeva, head of the administration of Bayaut district Kengash of UzLiDeP.
Following the event, representatives of the regional kengash of the party presented books for the school library.