UzLiDeP activists visit children (photo + video)
03.06.2019, 14:57
The party pays great attention to children from socially needy and low-income families.
There are special dates in the life of the state and society. The goals, content and significance of these dates are different. Participants of such holidays are people of different ages, representatives of various segments of the population. But the first day of summer is a unique date, which is celebrated on the entire planet. It is difficult to find an organization staying away from the celebration of this day. Political parties are developing special projects dedicated to this holiday.
A regular charity event organized by the Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP and Tashkent regional kengash of the party was held at the children's school of music and arts of the city of Nurafshon. Children from socially needy, low-income families were invited to the event dedicated to June 1 – International Children's Day.
Members of UzLiDeP faction in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, deputies of the regional and district kengashes of people's deputies elected from the party, city khokimiyat’s officials and makhalla activists sincerely talking with children, expanded the effectiveness of the event. Of course, children will have bright, unforgettable impressions of this meeting.
Organizers began the event with the words “Children, your rights are protected by various documents all over the world” and in an accessible form told the children about the history of the announcement and celebration of this date. Speaking about the Convention, adopted by the UN General Assembly in 1989, answered the question of children “What is the Convention?” in simple accessible language and explained the essence and significance of the document.
They also told about the importance of activities being carried out in the country for paying attention and taking care of children and improving laws to protect the interests of children.
– On such holidays, we pay special attention to children from socially needy and low-income families, to providing those in need with wheelchairs, hearing aids and other accessories, – said Viktor Pak, member of UzLiDeP faction in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis. – Today, the time itself requires the education of a healthy, harmoniously developed generation. Such meetings, actions play a big role not only in physical, but also in moral development of children.
Following the event, children from socially needy and low-income families were presented with special gifts from UzLiDeP.