UzLiDeP representatives listen to the suggestions and appeals of Bekabad residents
A working group consisting of employees of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, deputies, party activists hold meetings with the population in order to study the problems of people, closely become familiar with activities of entrepreneurs and farmers, who are the electorate of the party.
Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP B. Yakubov, Member of the Political Council of the Party A. Alimov, representatives of the territorial Kengashes of the party, deputies of local Kengashes in the city of Bekabad and districts of Tashkent region held conversations with businessmen, farmers, owners of household lands, listened to their suggestions and appeals.
Residents of Bekabad district effectively use their homestead lands. In accordance with the program «Every family entrepreneur», many farmers received preferential loans and built greenhouses on household land, others from field household land receive 2-3 harvests and increase their incomes.
Representatives of the working group examined the greenhouse of «Bogishamol» CAM resident Muhammadjon Mavlonov, built on 30 acres.
Muhammadjon aka is engaged in cultivation of seedlings for household land. Last year, he grew and delivered to the population nearly a million cucumber seedlings, tomatoes, eggplants and bell peppers.
Muhammadjon aka is engaged in supply of seedlings in neighboring regions. Teaches agriculture to those who want to engage in greenhouse farming. He has already taught 10 people. He also effectively uses personal land plots and gets 2-3 harvests a year.
For the efficient work and a good example for others, the party’s representatives expressed their gratitude to Muhammadjon Mavlonov.
The grain harvest season began on the fields. In this connection, representatives of the working group visited the farmers' fields. On the territory of the district CAM “Nazarboy”, the party representatives examined cotton and wheat fields of «Tojikulov Aziz» farm. The farm is scheduled to deliver 80 tons of grain to the state. From each hectare, a harvest of 50-55 centners is planned. The head of the farm was awarded the diploma of the party.
Representatives of the party also visited the operating LLC in the district «Khon qizi». The head of this private sewing enterprise Shokhida Ermatova provided employment for 25 women. The company receives orders from government organizations. During the conversation with representatives of the working group, the head of the company noted that they are working on a lease basis. With the aim of expanding its activities, it has repeatedly appealed to district and even republican authorities. But, unfortunately, the problem remained unsolved.
Representatives of the party took control over the issue of allocation of land to the enterprise. Through the deputy group, the parties made a request to relevant organizations and agreed on a positive resolution of the issue.
Open dialogues of representatives of the party with the population are held in other territories.