Proposals for UzLiDeP Pre-Election Program
A roundtable discussion was held with participation of activists of Syrdarya regional kengash of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan and the deputy group in local kengashes. Amendments and additions introduced to the UzLiDeP Program and the draft Pre-election program of the party were discussed at the event.
The event was led by the head of the office of Syrdarya regional kengash of UzLiDeP Fakhriddin Abdusattorov.
“Each past day brings us closer to an important political process – the election of deputies to the lower chamber of parliament and regional, district and city councils of people’s deputies”, said Fakhriddin Abdusattorov. “For a worthy and active participation of the party in the upcoming elections, we are required a great responsibility and political readiness. Every day we must be aware of what ideas and initiatives we are going to for the upcoming elections.
Deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Komiljon Ernazarov, head of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP Samidulla Makhmudov, Deputy Chairman of Syrdarya regional kengash of UzLiDeP Abdukakhor Ibodullayev, addressing the event, drew attention to the need for organizing activities on preparation for the elections based on new and innovative approaches and taking into account the requirements of time.
As Rector of Gulistan State University, a deputy of the regional kengash Muksin Khojiyev noted at the event, the bulk of our society, that is, more than 60 percent, is youth. In order to attract young people to entrepreneurship, he proposed establishing a “Business Center” at Gulistan State University on 5 important initiatives, organizing 3-6 months training courses and teaching entrepreneurship to young people.
Deputy of Bayaut District Kengash Manzura Dadayeva expressed the view that the Program should be brief, accurate and understandable, the head of Gulistan city branch of the Foundation “Youth is Our Future” Zafar Tulkinov noted that attention should be paid to the personal qualities of candidates.
Head of the regional perinatal center, deputy of the city of Gulistan Hanifa Sadikova noted that the region’s mortality rate for children under one year old has increased and the issue of preventing such a phenomenon should be included in the party’s program.
“85 gynecologists work in the region, 70 percent of them are pensioners”, said Hanifa Sadikova. “Therefore, it is necessary to increase the number of young qualified personnel, reorganize children’s clinics in villages on the basis of the state partnership and increase the number of children’s nurses. By educating inexperienced young mothers about proper nutrition and controlling the health of newborns, you can provide practical assistance in raising healthy children and reducing infant mortality.
The meeting was held in the spirit of critical and analytical discussion, special attention was paid to these aspects.