Namangan hosts a festive event “Together we are strong”
04.09.2019, 15:50
Events dedicated to the 28th anniversary of independence are being held in Uzbekistan.
Namangan kengash of UzLiDeP organized a festive event “Together we are strong” under the motto “Prosper forever, my dear Uzbekistan!”.
Speakers at the event noted that as a result of large-scale reforms being carried out in the country, cities and villages are being improved, the spheres of entrepreneurship and craftsmanship are developing, the main focus of the reforms are on improving the living standards of the country's population.
The event gave a feeling of great joy to low-income people living in our makhalla, socially disadvantaged and people with disabilities”, said Sarvar Shodmonov, chief specialist for coordinating the activities of civil society institutions of Namangan city kengash. – Namangan city kengash of UzLiDeP provided 7 people with disabilities with wheelchairs. 100 representatives from the socially disadvantaged population were given clothing and food. We express our gratitude to the representatives of the party for the implemented activities.
At the event, memorable gifts were given to youth who adequately defended the country's honor at international boxing, kickboxing and taekwondo competitions, and to a number of primary party organizations actively involved in promoting the party’s program goals and objectives.
Following the event, a gala concert was held.
It should be noted that in connection with the Independence Day party activists hold celebrations in all areas of the region.