Turkic Council: attention to entrepreneurship among youth – investment into the future
As previously reported, on October 15, Baku hosted the Seventh Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended the summit and made important suggestions.
Uzbekistan’s accession into this organization is, of course, is a reflection of natural historical process. At the summit, the Head of our state forwarded a number of important initiatives related to entrepreneurship. In particular, it was noted that the priority task is to create the most favorable conditions for establishing direct relations between entrepreneurs based on mutual understanding and trust. In this regard, he proposed to organize joint technology parks, innovative start-up companies and venture funds, a joint investment fund and open trading houses in Turkic Speaking States. Taking into account that at present more than 40 percent of the population of the Council’s member states is young people, the Head of our state proposed for the wide involvement of talented and educated youth in entrepreneurship to establish a Forum of Young Entrepreneurs within the framework of the Turkic Council and hold its first meeting next year in Uzbekistan.
As a representative of people and as a young entrepreneur, I fully support this initiative. The development of entrepreneurship among young people is an important investment in the future of the country. Today, the development of the country on an innovative basis is one of the main issues on the agenda. The solution of the tasks largely depends on the creatively thinking modern youth who have intellectual potential and are able to assume responsibility in any situations. Today, modern information and communication technologies, innovative developments are applied in all areas. Their effective application cannot be imagined without participation of intellectual youth. Business development is also inextricably linked to ICT.
Young people love to invent. It’s no secret that in Israel, Japan, they earn billions in revenue through the sale of inventions. Our country also has a lot of talents. A lot of gifted students in a prestigious university – Turin Polytechnic University. I follow their activities. Abroad, there is a great demand for agricultural products procured in our country. University students have developed an economic robot in order to increase work efficiency in the sphere. Its task is to introduce fertilizers into the soil, as well as chemical drugs harmful for humans. The robot is also adapted for planting seeds. The project is managed via a mobile phone module WI-FI. This invention has long been proven and is used in many greenhouses.
The initiative of the President to hold the Forum of Young Entrepreneurs within the framework of the Turkic Council, first of all, allows to unite young talents. And the forum, which will be held for the first time in Uzbekistan, will become a kind of platform for demonstrating the development of young inventors on an international scale.