President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits Syrdarya region
On April 13, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Syrdarya region to become familiar with construction activities carried out at places, the course of socio-economic reforms, major projects, as well to conduct dialogue with people.
On May 17, 2017, the President got acquainted with the course of socio-economic development during his trip to the region. A large-scale work was carried out during the past time in the region.
New capacities were commissioned within the framework of the program of socio-economic development of the region, in 2017, due to development of investments for a total amount of 507 billion 200 million sums, 6 thousand 200 new jobs were created.
“Center for entrepreneurship promotion” directorate was organized in order to develop activities of business entities and private business, which is more than 7 thousand in the region.
Last year, significant work has been done in the region on employment of the population. In particular, 5,600 people out of 8,400 were employed in Syrdarya, Gulistan, Saykhunabad, Sardoba districts. In 2018, it is planned to allocate 19 billion 800 million sums for attracting more than 40 thousand citizens from cities and districts of the region to public works.
According to the resolution of the President of September 15, 2017, “Bek cluster” enterprise was organized in the region. It was allocated 13 thousand hectares from the lands of Mirzaabad district, 5 thousand hectares from the lands of Khavast district.
In 2017-2018 it is planned to build 1820 units of affordable housing on updated standard projects in the region. To date, 826 houses have been put into operation.
Based on the program “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village), carried out on the initiative of the Head of the state, the village of Khavosobod of Khavast district has been turned into an exemplary settlement, decent living conditions are created here for people.
The President will become familiar with a number of projects aimed at development of the region, the progress of implementation of instructions given during the last visit, the needs and demands of the population.