Tashkent will turn into a major International High-Tech Center
An extraordinary session of Tashkent City Council of people’s deputies kicks off in Tashkent.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the session.
It was noted that in 2017, the gross regional product in Tashkent grew by 5 percent, this year the figure amounts to 8.1 percent. At the same time, it is expected that by the end of the year, the volume of industrial production will grow by 9.2 percent, construction works – by 11.6 percent, provision of services – by 10.5 percent. This is one of the highest rates in the country.
The President noted the important areas of socio-economic development of Tashkent. He noted the need for development of a strategy on turning the city into a major business and financial center.
– In the current conditions of globalization, those cities, which actively attract investment in the economy and create favorable conditions for business are developing rapidly. We need to turn Tashkent into a major international center where high-tech products are produced, banking, financial, insurance and other modern services are provided, with industrial zones outside the city and innovation zones inside, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
As reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, further important tasks were identified for development of social sphere, construction and utility networks, creating even greater amenities for residents and tourists.
Носирова Шоира Кармана туман Кенгаши депутати2018-12-23 22:41:48
Халқимизга сифатли ва ўз вақтида тиббий хизматлар кўрсатишда хусусий секторнинг улуши ортмоқда. Давлатимиз раҳбарининг 2017 йил 1 апрелдаги «Соғлиқни сақлаш соҳасида хусусий секторни янада ривожлантириш чора-тадбирлари тўғрисида»ги қарори асосида Навоий вилоятида ҳам қад кўтараётган хусусий тиббиёт муассасалари халқимизнинг соғлиғини тиклашда жуда катта амлий ёрдам бермоқда.