Priority tasks of UzLiDeP and its deputy groups were discussed
Posted in: 20.12.2016 18:13
On 20 December 2016 a joint meeting of UzLiDeP faction and the Executive Committee of the Political Council of the party was held.
The participants of the meeting have considered tasks of UzLiDeP and its deputy groups arising from the speech of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. M. Mirziyoyev at the joint session of the Chambers of Oliy Majlis dedicated to a Solemn Ceremony of Assuming the Post of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
In particular, it was noted that we will steadfastly, resolutely and consistently continue the broad-scale political, economic and social reforms started by our First President Islam Abduganievich Karimov. This path is a solid foundation of building a free, democratic, humane state, establishing a civil society, raising the economic might of our Homeland and ensuring its further progress.
The participants stressed that in this process there are extremely important tasks before the political parties and their factions in the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, especially the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan.
At the speech the priority tasks such as the reform of agriculture, the gradual development of diversified farms, the reduction of state presence in the economy, the solution of the complex issues related to the further development and private property protection, support and promotion of small business and private entrepreneurship. In this case factions in the lower house of parliament should pay attention to legal support of ongoing reforms were identified.
After studying the speech of the head of our state UzLiDeP has identified tasks for further strengthening explanatory work among the population and the electorate as well as to establish contact with them. All party structures should develop an effective program of action to implement the proposal put forward by the President of our country to learn the true state of affairs in the cities and districts and introduce the report of the relevant heads to the sessions of the councils of people’s deputies.
At the end of the meeting on all discussed issues relevant decisions were taken.