Bilateral cooperation, raised to a new level
— The Republic of Korea is a highly developed state with high economic, scientific-technical, innovative and intellectual potential. The state visit of Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Korea at the invitation of President Moon Jae-in opened a new stage towards further development of cooperation of the two countries based on traditional friendship and mutual trust.
During the negotiations, there was an exchange of views on priority areas of further development of bilateral cooperation for the long term, as well as regional and international issues of mutual interest.
So, the complex of financing issues of large investment projects, further intensification of cooperation in the spheres of economy, energy, finance, investments, high technologies, increasing the trade turnover, expansion of humanitarian ties, strengthening cooperation between ministries and departments were discussed at the negotiations.
Within the framework of the visit, over 60 documents worth more than 10 billion dollars were signed in trade-economic, investment, financial, technical and other spheres. Of these, 4,5 billion dollars are direct investment.
UzLiDeP believe that the reached agreements and the signed documents will serve the consistent development of strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea, further improving the welfare of our countries and people.
The Republic of Korea is one of the leading trade, economic and investment partners of Uzbekistan in the Asia-Pacific region. Following the results of 2016, the trade turnover between our countries exceeded one billion US dollars. These and other examples are manifestations of cooperation based on openness, mutual understanding and respect for interests.
UzLiDeP believes that the results of the visit were significant steps towards the consistent development of strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea. The signed agreements will promote a fuller use of the existing potential and opportunities for developing mutually beneficial cooperation, further improving the indicators in this direction.