Developing industry and entrepreneurship in Fergana region
Rakhmatullo Kamolov, Chairman of Fergana regional Kengash, head of the deputy group of UzLiDeP in the regional Kengash of people's deputies:
On May 6-7, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Fergana region in order to become familiar with the progress of socio-economic development of the territories and execution of the tasks set earlier.
It is worth noting that during a visit to Fergana region on June 12-13, 2018, after becoming familiar with a number of promising projects, he outlined the task of expanding the scope and improving the quality of construction work in the cities and districts, actively developing industry, agriculture, tourism, and service, improve the standard of living of people.
In order to fulfill the assigned tasks in the region, certain work was carried out to increase the potential of the region, ensure the welfare of the population, and develop the economy of the territories.
During the current trip, the Head of the state also got acquainted with the activities of a number of large enterprises, business entities, farms, expressed his opinions and suggestions.
In particular, he became familiar with activities of Ipakgilamlari LLC of Kushtepa district, the oil processing plant in Fergana city, Temurbeks’ School, the joint venture Listem-Fergana, Komiljonota Mamajonov farm of Fergana district. The President was presented projects of socio-economic development of the region.
Projects implemented in the region, attracting investments, building large enterprises will help create thousands of new jobs, ensure the wellbeing of the population, and develop the economy of not only the region, but also the entire country.
Members of the party’s deputy group will also be active in ensuring the given tasks.
Ismoiljon Sultonov, head of Ipak Gilamlar enterprise in Kushtepa district, an activist of UzLiDeP:
During a trip around the region, the President got acquainted with activities of our enterprise, work to ensure the employment of women.
At the enterprise there are 3 branches employing 200 women, in 9 enterprises of the society – 2 thousand women. These enterprises produce 300 types of products from atlas, adras, silk, more than 400 types of silk carpets.
The President got acquainted with the preparation of carpet sketches and the process of carpet weaving, was interested in the quality and demand for products.
The uniqueness of silk carpets lies in the fact that even after many years they do not lose their quality, but increase their colors. Therefore, these carpets, small in size, are in special demand in the global market.
We were inspired by the high appreciation of the Head of the state of our enterprise, built in the village, ensuring employment of women and products manufactured in accordance with international standards. The President gave advice on popularizing the Fergana experience in organizing silk-growing clusters, building enterprises in makhallas of enterprises for 300-400 workplaces and creating at them on 1-2 hectares of premises for feeding silkworm caterpillars.
Separately noted the need for organizing clusters on production of finished silk products, while the cost will decrease due to the stable supply of raw materials.
The Head of the state gave instructions for expanding the company's activities, introducing this territory into the tourism sector of Fergana, opening its own shopping malls in the cities of Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva.
To this end, we intend to open 15 more knitting workshops by the end of the year and increase the number of employees to 4.5 thousand people. In the future, we will expand the production of silk products, supply products to the foreign market at low prices, increase jobs for women.