The Leader of the UzLiDeP Faction in the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Mr. Sodikjon Turdiyev was born on December 3, 1952 in Shakhrikhan district of Andijan region in the family of workers, uzbek - by his ethnic origin, Member of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen – The Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP).
From 1969 to 1975 he studied at the Tashkent Institute of National Economy (The Tashkent State University of Economy at present), an economist by his profession.
Mr. S.Turdiyev started his labor activity in 1975 as a senior economist in the Farm Enterprise in Ulughnor district of Andijan region. During the period 1975 -2005 he took up various positions in the system of economic management in Andijan region.
From 2005 Mr. S. Turdiyev combined his work activity with the movement of farmers acquiring more and more significant value in our country, and chaired the farm enterprise of “Asaka jilosi” until 2012.
From 2010 to 2013 he served as a Deputy of Asaka District Council of National Deputies.
On November 14, 2012 Mr. S. Turdiyev was elected as a Chairman of the Council of Farmers of Uzbekistan at its founding conference and took up the same position at present.
On December 2, 2013 at the 6th Session of the Political Council he was elected as an Executive Committee Chairman of the Political Council of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen – The Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan.
Since 2015 Mr. S. Turdiyev has been functioning at the position of the Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the Chairman of the UzLiDeP Faction.
Mr. S. Turdiyev was awarded with honorary title “The Hero of Uzbekistan” in 2012.
He is married, and has 5 children.