On September 9, 2021, the X Congress of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan was held in the city of Tashkent.
It was attended by about 1,200 delegates from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent.
At the meeting of the Political Council of the party, held on August 7 this year, a proposal was made to nominate Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev as a candidate at the Congress to participate in the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In this regard, this issue was the main one at the last event.
The participants of the congress emphasized that the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan are an important political event. For this post, it is necessary to select from the party a candidate with great knowledge and experience, a leader who has won the respect of the people.
Taking into account these aspects and the opinion of the party's electorate, the Congress of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan decided to nominate Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev for the presidency of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a man who devoted all his activities for the benefit of the people, capable of confidently leading the country along the way of development in difficult modern conditions, who has won respect and authority among our compatriots with his human qualities and leadership talent.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev from the first days of the country's independence has been carrying out fruitful activities in leadership positions. In recent years, as President of Uzbekistan, he has implemented large-scale economic, administrative, legal and other transformations. At the same time, the main goal of the reforms was practical efficiency and human interests.
In 2017-2021, the Action Strategy of five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan was developed and implemented, within the framework of which about 300 new laws, over 4 thousand decrees and resolutions of the President were adopted.
Measures have been implemented to strengthen democracy, develop parliamentarism and ensure accountability of state bodies. In state and public administration, a system has been formed based on openness and fairness, the development of normative legal acts that meet the needs and aspirations of the people.
Despite the difficult situation in the global economy, it was possible to maintain the pace of economic growth. Over the past five years, the country's economy has grown by 24 percent, industry by 34 percent, the volume of exports by 1.5 times, the volume of foreign investments by 3 times. The gross domestic product has reached $60 billion. During this period, the average salary increased 2.2 times.
Great opportunities have been created for entrepreneurs and businesspeople who make up a significant part of the party's electorate. Systematic work has been implemented and continues to improve the tax system, finance business, reduce the tax burden on business, allocate land, deliver infrastructures to projects and industrial zones, support exporting enterprises, attract small businesses to export activities, simplify procedures and procedures in the sphere of transport, logistics and entrepreneurship.
Priority attention is paid to the development of territories, issues of expanding the scale of industry and services. In agriculture, effective methods of management have been introduced, beneficial for farmers and landowners, manufacturers.
All this ultimately led to the creation of hundreds of thousands of new jobs and an increase in the well-being of the people. Thus, the real aggregate income of the population increased by 28 percent compared to 2016.
Within the framework of mortgage programs, more than 140 thousand houses have been built, decent living conditions have been created for people. Today, almost half of the families in the country have their own car.
To improve the quality of life of the population, the main attention is also paid to the development of social sectors. The material and technical base is being strengthened in such spheres as science, education and upbringing, healthcare, culture and art, the media, physical culture and sports, and their personnel potential are increasing.
The main thing is that the transformations have affected all regions of the country – from the center to the very rural areas. They are fully reflected in people's lives. Reforms have entered every industry, every sector, city and district, every mahalla and village. In this, such programs as “Obod Qishloq” (Prosperous Village), “Obod Mahalla” (Prosperous Neighborhood), “Five New Initiatives”, “Yoshlar-Kelajagimiz” (Youth – Our Future) give positive results. That is, these transformations affected all our compatriots.
The decisive role of Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev in the formation of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, its formation as the leading political force of the country, in the transformation of the policy of liberalization of all spheres of public life, which is the main idea of ​​the party, into one of the fundamental principles of the state policy.
The participants of the congress were unanimous in the opinion that in the successful continuation of this path, which determines the path of progress of our country, UzLiDeP should be the locomotive of the reforms being carried out.
At the event, confidence was expressed that at the elections to be held on October 24, the candidacy nominated by the party will be supported by the people.
At the congress, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech on the main directions of his Pre-Election Program.
Following its work, Congress decided that UzLiDeP, in the manner prescribed by law, applies to the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan to register the candidacy of Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the post of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from the party.
Appropriate resolutions have been adopted on all the issues considered by congress.
Following the event, a briefing was held with the participation of the party leadership for media representatives.
Рахманова Гульнара Арзеновна2021-09-10 13:47:28
Съезд аъло даражада утказилди. Янги Узбекистон асосчиси, хурматли Президентимиз партиямиз тамонидан номзод булиши биз учун катта шараф ва келажакга ишонч.