Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets with Samarkand voters
On September 24, the candidate for the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with voters in the city of Samarkand.
R. Kholmurodov, an authorized representative of the candidate in Samarkand region opened the event. The floor was given to Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
“Samarkand is one of the largest historical and cultural centers, the ancient capital, in which the foundations of our national statehood were laid. This city with a rich and unique past has a special place in the history of Uzbekistan and our socio-economic life today”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The candidate delivered a speech about his pre-election program. It consists of ten priority areas covering the issues of economy, entrepreneurship, agriculture, education, healthcare, regional development, public administration, rule of law, foreign policy and culture.
Plans were announced regarding the future socio-economic development of Samarkand region. In particular, the goal is to reduce the poverty level by half by creating 450 thousand jobs. In the next five years, it is planned to implement more than 5.5 thousand investment projects worth $8 billion in the region.
An International Cargo Center will be created near Samarkand Airport, 6 agrological centers in Jambay, Pakhtachi, Oqdaryo and Samarkand district to increase the volume of foreign trade. It is planned to organize more than 600 new hotels and guest houses, to bring the total number of accommodation places to 22 thousand. The scale of high-tech medical assistance to the population will expand. Samarkand will become a medical hub of the region.
“Relying on such a huge power of our people, uniting to achieve a single great goal, we, God willing, will again turn Samarkand into “the adornment of the face of the Earth”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. – Our people, who built great cities, great states and civilizations during their glorious history, are comprehensively capable and worthy of this.
Participants of the meeting expressed their views on the program and called on citizens to take an active part in the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.