UzLiDeP Faction hosts a meeting on an important issue
The Legislative Chamber hosted a meeting of the Faction of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, dedicated to an important issue.
The speeches of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the inauguration ceremony and during the festive congratulations dedicated to the Constitution Day were emphasized at the meeting, in particular the expressed views on the need for constitutional reforms and the identified priority areas.
The current Constitution has become a solid legal foundation and the main guarantee of all the success we have achieved.
In recent years, systematic work has been carried out in Uzbekistan to radically reform all spheres of state and public life, including ensuring human rights, developing entrepreneurship, turning state power into a system of real people’s servants, and increasing the role of civil society institutions and the media.
At the same time, the large-scale tasks put forward as part of the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy, in particular such important goals as building a just and people-to-people state, more effectively ensuring the human rights and interests and his dignity, put on the agenda the need to further improve the Constitutional space, ensuring necessary legal basis for their implementation.
Therefore, today at the regular meeting of the Faction of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber, the deputies proposed to start the process of introducing amendments and additions to the Constitution of the country.
In this regard, members of the Faction emphasized the role and importance of the Constitution in the life of society, voiced their position on bringing it in line with the realities of today, creating a more modern legal basis for the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy.
At the UzLiDeP Faction meeting, based on the consonance of the promoted initiative to improve the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the goals, objectives and pre-election programs of another leading faction in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis – the “Milliy Tiklanish” Democratic Party, an initiative was put forward to bring this issue to the joint meeting of these factions.