Critical-analytical discussion of the activities of the Jizzakh Regional Council of UzLiDeP
An expanded meeting of the Jizzakh Regional Council of UzLiDeP has taken place. At the meeting with the participation of a deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP Sardorbek Giyosov, the results of the work of the regional, district (city) councils of the party for four months of the current year were summed up and tasks for the future were discussed.
It was noted that as part of the implementation of the goals and objectives outlined in the Program, the Pre-election platform of UzLiDeP, the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan in 2022-2026, the State Program 2022 “The Year of Ensuring Human Interests and Mahalla Development”, Jizzakh like-minded people and deputies are doing a worthy work.
However, the process taking place in our country and in the world place a great responsibility on the activists and deputies of the party. They require activity, initiative, a responsible approach to work.
At the meeting, political activity over the past period was analyzed in the context of cities and districts. The reason for the critical discussion was the slowness in the work, allowed by individual district and city councils and having a negative impact on the overall result of the activities of the councils. Attention was paid to strengthening the role of the newspaper “XXI Asr” (21st Century) – the main publication of the party in covering political activities and outreach activities, popularizing the newspaper among the party’s like-minded people.
What measures should be taken to eliminate these shortcomings? At the meeting, participants looked for an answer to this question. Opinions were expressed on popularizing the experience of district councils of the party, which achieve high results in their activities.
At the meeting, which was held in the spirit of a working atmosphere and an open dialogue, specific measures for the future were outlined, taking into account the program goals of the party.