A reliable guarantee of private property to be provided
In fact, without this it is impossible to imagine development and progress. That is why, at present, significant forces are being directed to the development of entrepreneurship, and this, of course, gives positive results. At the same time, it is necessary to make some changes in this direction to the Basic Law, the Head of the state spoke about this at the meeting held on June 20.
In particular, the Head of the state spoke about strengthening constitutional guarantees in the Basic Law to ensure the protection of private property. So that every entrepreneur realizes that he is under the protection of the state, the Constitution, laws and the President.
Also, as in developed countries, it is necessary to establish a rule according to which the owner cannot be deprived of his property without a court decision, without his own consent, without compensation for the value of the property. The main thing is to pay attention to the removal of barriers to the development of entrepreneurship – the main force driving the country’s economy, the President said.
In this regard, it was proposed to enshrine in the Constitution the rights of entrepreneurs to carry out any type of activity not prohibited by law, to independently choose the direction of activity, and receive unlimited income from entrepreneurship. It is also necessary to guarantee the provision of a favorable business and investment environment and conditions for the development of private entrepreneurship, the protection of free and fair competition, and the prevention of monopolization in economic activity.
In turn, the introduction of a new rule on the provision of agricultural land and the state forest fund to business entities based on the lease agreement will also be timely.
These norms will serve not only the active development of entrepreneurship and the removal of barriers to entrepreneurial activity, but also contribute to the growth of the country’s economy and improve the welfare of the population.