40-year-old problem solved: Streets are paved
At the meeting with the population, appeals were made to the people’s representative Jasurbek Rejavaliyev, who was elected to the deputies of Andijan Regional Council of People’s Deputies from the Constituency No. 58 “Yorbashi”, regarding the provision of practical assistance in solving the problem due to the fact that the internal streets in Karakalpak, Iftikhor, Intisor mahallas of Andijan district have not been paved for 40 years, which creates inconvenience for the population during the rainy season.
From time immemorial, roads have served as an alleviation of the pain of our people. Having learned about this, the people’s representative studied the problem in cooperation with relevant organizations.
The people’s representative, within the framework of his authority, sent a deputy request to Andijan district unitary enterprise for the operation of roads to find a positive solution to this problem.
As a result, about 1.1 km of roads in Karakalpak, Iftikhor and Intisor mahallas of Andijan district were covered with sand and gravel, and repair work has begun.
Residents of the mahalla expressed their satisfaction with the work to improve the well-being of the population, carried out in the Year of Ensuring Human Interests and Mahalla Development.