The leader of the party gets acquainted with the activities of business entities and farms of Karakalpakstan
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, head of UzLiDeP faction, Chairman of the Council of Farmers, Dehkan Farms and Owners of Household Lands Aktam Khaitov, during his visit to the districts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, met with the heads of dehkan, farm enterprises, representatives of business entities, studied their problems and proposals.
At the meetings, the party leader took part in a workshop organized at the “Shukurullayeva Tolganay” farm on the territory of “Samanqul” CAM in Khodjeyli district, dedicated to accelerating work in the agricultural sector, timely agrotechnical measures, ensuring a quality crop in the fields and household lands. The event was attended by heads of district dehkan and farm enterprises, assistants to the hokim and youth leaders.
At the workshop, the party leader spoke about the priority tasks outlined by the Head of the state at the meeting held on July 27 this year, dedicated to discussing current tasks in cotton growing, about the tasks in cotton growing due to climate change in recent years, the announcement of 30 days of action that should be held in all territories, gave recommendations and consultations on the preservation of the crop during the period of abnormal heat, the effective use of land.
Then the party leader visited the farm “Yakubov Jonibek” on the territory of the CAM “Shabboz” in Beruni district.
At a field workshop with the participation of Aktam Khaitov, the Hokim of the district A. Saparbayev, heads of sectors and representatives of the sphere, the importance and necessity of holding 30 days of action were explained. As a model, the work of the owners of household lands of Beruni district was indicated, which effectively using homestead land, established viticulture.
The participants of the workshop examined the gardener’s garden plot.
The next address was LLC Beruni Textile Invest, where the process from processing cotton fiber to the production of finished products will be established. Here, under the 2021-2022 program, investments in the amount of $900 million will be disbursed, and sewing machines worth $540,000 will be purchased from the joint Turkish-Japanese company Juki.
The project cost is 15.5 billion UZS. The project will create 500 new jobs. For the six months of 2022, the Beruni Textile Invest enterprise exported products worth 6 million 107 thousand dollars to China and Turkey.
The Deputy Speaker also visited the Turtkul district, talked with the youth of the livestock complex and poultry farmers, who daily deliver 40,000 eggs to the market.
During the conversation, he listened to the plans, goals, gave recommendations for expanding activities.