Youth rights to be protected by the Constitution
Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology hosted a campaign aimed at explaining the essence and significance of the draft Constitutional Law with the participation of students.
The event was attended by the Department Head of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP Otabek Sobitov.
It was noted that there are more than 18 million young people in the total population of the country, and according to forecasts in 2040 this number will reach 25 million, a separate chapter on the issue of youth is being introduced into the updated Constitution.
The state is responsible for ensuring the personal, political, economic, social, cultural, environmental rights of young people, stimulating active participation in the life of the state and society, the spiritual, intellectual, creative, physical and moral development of young people, creating conditions for the realization of their rights, which will provide young people the opportunity to fully demonstrate their abilities and talents.
Following the meeting, the youth were called for active participation in the referendum.