The number of regulations on social obligations of the state increased three times
The Cultural Center of Uychi district hosted a campaign event dedicated to the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan in a new edition.
The event was attended by members of the Senate, deputies of the Legislative Chamber, deputies of regional and district councils, chairmen of the SAM, assistants to hokims, women activists, youth leaders, elders.
Barno Mirzamova, deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, informed about the significance of the draft Constitutional Law, and how important new norms, laws and by-laws are for our society and every citizen.
In particular, the Constitution defines the obligations of the state to reduce poverty, ensure employment, and protect against unemployment. In general, the norms for social obligations of the state are increased three times. For example, the state guarantees the receipt of material assistance to 2 million 200 thousand families in need. This is almost 25 percent of the total number of families in the country. Annually they will be allocated a total of 11 trillion UZS.
For the first time, the state is obliged to improve the quality of life of the socially needy category of the population, to ensure the full participation of persons with disabilities in the life of the state and society, and to create conditions for the realization of their rights.
Speakers at the event called on the audience to actively participate in the referendum in the name of the development of Uzbekistan.