The Constitution establishes the right to fair wages
The Hokimiyat of the city of Termez hosted an event on “With the New Constitution – to National Progress!”. Deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Botir Mardayev told the general public about the essence and significance of the amendments and additions introduced to the Constitution.
It was noted that the Constitution enshrines the right to a fair remuneration for work without any discrimination and not below the established minimum wage. The definition of this norm in the Constitution will ensure an increase in the standard of living of the population, social justice in the country will become a priority.
At the same time, measures are being fixed to ensure the employment of citizens by the state, their protection from unemployment and poverty reduction. The state organizes and stimulates professional training and retraining of citizens.
This will become a constitutional guarantor of the measures that will be taken by the state so that citizens who are not provided with work do not become poorer, or the removal of citizens from a state of poverty.
The participants of the event received detailed answers to their questions.