UzLiDeP calls on young people to support the updated Constitution
The campaign event of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, dedicated to the essence and significance of the draft Constitutional law “On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, was organized in Tashkent’s INNO-Technopark.
The event with the participation of members of the Youth Parliament of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and students took place in the open air.
Chairman of the Executive Council of the Political Council of UzLiDeP Aktam Khaitov addressed the event held under the slogan “We vote for freedom!”. He presented information on the essence and significance of the draft Constitutional Law, noted that the document reflects the norms relating to the youth issue.
Speakers at the event spoke about the ongoing work in the country aimed at exalting the human dignity. It was noted that the basis of the changes introduced to the Basic Law is the idea “For the sake of human dignity”, which determines the essence of the reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan. The dedication of a separate chapter of the document to the issue of youth indicates the priority of youth policy in Uzbekistan.
Today, youth make up over 18 million of the country’s total population. Considering that by 2040 this figure will reach almost 25 million, one can realize the importance of displaying the youth issue as a separate chapter in the Basic Law.
In the updated Constitution, first, the norm is fixed that the state ensures the protection of the personal, political, economic, social, cultural, environmental rights of young people, supports their active participation in the life of society and the state. We are striving to build a democratic and legal state, therefore, we will not be able to achieve our goal without protecting the rights of young people – our future, without ensuring their active participation in society and the state.
Second, the rule is included that the state creates conditions for the spiritual, intellectual, creative, physical and moral development of young people, the realization of the rights to education, health, housing, employment, and recreation. For the comprehensive development of young people, it is necessary to create opportunities for education, housing, health protection, and employment. The state assumes obligations to create conditions for this, and this norm is especially important not only in terms of the interests of young people, but also for the fate of society and the country.
The updated Constitution also includes norms on granting academic freedom in higher education, on the right to receive higher education free of charge in state education organizations on a competitive basis. This will provide an opportunity to improve the life of the younger generation, realize the aspirations of young people, find their own place in life by acquiring modern specialties.
In the past six years, the number of universities has increased from 77 to 210, admission to higher education institutions has increased 5 times, the number of students has reached 1 million, enrollment in higher education has increased from 9 to 38 percent. The number of state grants has been increased by several times and has reached 40 thousand, of which grants for master’s programs have been increased by 5 times.
Following the event, the parties presented and called on the youth not to be indifferent to the historical law that determines the fate and future of the people, and to vote for the updated Constitution in a referendum to be held on April 30 this year.
On this day, Aktam Khaitov, Chairman of the Executive Council of the Political Council of UzLiDeP, had a conversation with 53 young people elected to the Youth Parliament.
During the conversation, the head of the party spoke about the tasks facing the members of the Youth Parliament, especially noted the need for a correct and accessible bringing the essence and meaning of the updated Constitution to the youth in the “peer-to-peer” format, during the events held at places on the eve of the referendum of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the need for developing new initiatives regarding the activities of the Youth Parliament and proposals for solving youth problems in the field for inclusion in legislation.
During the distance dialogue, the members of the Youth Parliament elected from the territories put forward new ideas and initiatives on important youth issues.
The dialogue was held in the spirit of an open, constructive conversation. The newly elected members of the Youth Parliament were wished success in their activities.