Shavkat Mirziyoyev wins presidential elections in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Shavkat Mirziyoyev, according to the preliminary results of the Central Election Commission, won in the presidential elections, which were held on 4 December 2016.
During the briefing on 5 December 2016, chairperson of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan Mirzo-Ulugbek Abdusalomov stated that Shavkat Mirziyoyev collected over 88.61% of votes. About 15.906 million people voted for Mirziyoyev.
Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan nominated Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the post of the President of Uzbekistan.
In line with the article 35 of the law “On election of the President of Uzbekistan”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev can be considered as president-elect, he said.
He noted that 17.951 million people or 87.73% from total number of registered voters participated in the elections, which means elections of the President of Uzbekistan can be recognized as valid.
Three more candidates participated in the presidential elections: Hotamjon Ketmonov (the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan), Sarvar Otamuratov (the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Milly Tiklanish") and Narimon Umarov (the Social-democratic party "Adolat").
Sarvar Otamuratov collected 2.35% of votes (over 421,055 votes), Hotamjon Ketmonov – 3.73% (669,187) and Narimon Umarov – 3.46% (619,972) votes in the elections.
Mirzo-Ulugbek Abdusalomov noted that no violations of election legislation were received. He said that the final results will be announced in mass media by 14 December 2016.