UzLiDeP, two women from the Khodjeyli district will be treated in a private clinic
The Women's wing of the Khodjeyli district council of UzLiDeP under the project «Healthy family is a strong family» organized a round table discussion on «Factors of improvement of medical culture among women» in the rural medical center «Karakalpakstan».
– Our medical facility serves 9 thousand 110 residents, – said the manager of the rural medical center «Karakalpakstan» J. Baуatdinova. In our institution all necessary conditions are created for rendering of qualitative medical services to the population. During today's event, medical examinations of 31 pregnant and elderly women were conducted, and 15 women received medicines for free. Two women from a low-income family will be treated in a private clinic.
It was noted at the event that it is necessary to increase the knowledge and skills of women in the field of medicine and to strengthen the medical culture to undergo medical examinations by women in a timely manner.