UzLiDeP assisted in acquisition of 50 units of sewing equipment to an entrepreneur from Saykhunabad who wants to create 100 jobs
25.04.2019, 17:22
Syrdarya regional kengash of UzLiDeP together with Saykhunabad district khokimiyat within the framework of the State program “Every family is an entrepreneur” organized an open dialogue with the population. It was attended by officials of commercial banks, chairmen of citizens’ gatherings of makhallas, heads of relevant organizations and agencies, citizens willing to engage in business, representatives of the general public. The event was chaired by the khokim of the district Botir Mirzakulov.
- The goal of our dialogue is to assist individuals who wish to engage in business, to support low-income and socially needy families in establishing business, and to eliminate the problem of obtaining loans, - said Botir Mirzakulov. - Our work is aimed at ensuring a decent standard of living of the population, so that there were no needy families in the district. To do this, it is necessary to cooperate with the official agencies.
As khokim of the district noted, so far only 15 of the total number of low-income families have been allocated loans, and 23 of the number of socially needy families.
- On our territory, 97 families wish to establish entrepreneurship at the expense of the loan, - said Khayitali Ismatov, chairman of the citizens’ gathering of Nurobod makhalla. - Despite the fact that the documents were prepared and submitted to the bank, the regional branch of Asakabank and loans were issued only to 12 families. Appeals of other citizens for various reasons are not satisfied.
- Our family is engaged in beekeeping, trade, provision of public services, - said Bakhtiyor khoji Togayev. - Now I want to open a sewing shop in the district and create one hundred jobs.
The appeal of B.Togayev was practically addressed on the spot. It was decided to transfer to the entrepreneur 50 units of sewing equipment from Saykhunabad Industrial College.
At the event, those interested in starting a business were informed by Sherzod Pirnazarov, Akhmadjon Gulomov, Sobir Khamroyev and other citizens about problems in obtaining a loan. Their problems were listened to by bank employees, measures were identified to address these issues.
Open dialogues within the framework of the program “Every family is an entrepreneur” were continued in Syrdarya district.
A number of issues on entrepreneurship were discussed at the event held in the meeting room of the district khokimiyat.
Delivering speeches at the event, Jalil Mirzaboyev expressed a desire to expand the greenhouse, Barno Sulaymonova to organize a bakery, Burkhan Mirzakhalov to engage in rabbit breeding, Juma Turopov to build a bathhouse at his place of residence in Hikmatli makhalla.
Officials were given tasks for a positive solution to these problems. Deputy groups will take control over the resolution of these issues.