Namangan hosts training workshop for party activists
A Center for Political Education under the Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP organized a training workshop for senior officials of Namangan regional, district and city councils, members of deputy groups and party activists.
Execution by Namangan regional Kengash of a program of measures to ensure the execution of tasks of the State Program, outlined in the Address of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Oliy Majlis of December 28, 2018, as well as the main tasks of the party activists for the execution of the state programs “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village), “Obod makhalla” (Prosperous neighborhood), “Every family entrepreneur”, “Youth is our future” and  implementation of Five Initiatives, which include the creation of additional conditions for education of youth, employment of women was discussed at the training workshop.
“The training workshop was very interesting and controversial, divided into groups, we analyzed the implementation of the state programs “Obod qishloq”, “Obod makhalla”, “Every family entrepreneur”, “Youth is our future” as an example”, said head of administration of Turakurgan District Kengash of UzLiDeP Nigora Nazarova. “In our district, with the assistance of primary party organization, Dilrabo SD joint venture, dozens of young people were assisted in obtaining a loan under the program “Youth is our future”. Based on the tradition of the master-apprentice of a school, the company helps young people to acquire entrepreneurial skills.
Workshop participants heard reports on mechanisms for recruiting people in the party from the number of thinkers with modern knowledge, rich life experience, electoral legislation and electoral system in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the essence, meaning and peculiarities of the Code on Elections in the Republic of Uzbekistan and the mechanism for implementing the norms of the code, the technology of work of party activists with the population in the electoral process, modern information and communication technologies, the use of social networks.
Following the workshop, the tasks of the party are outlined for the execution of the state programs “Obod qishloq”, “Obod makhalla”, “Every family entrepreneur”, “Youth is our future”.