Khorezm promotes best farming practices
Khorezm regional kengash of UzLiDeP, in collaboration with the regional Council of Farmers, Dehkan Farms and Owners of Household Lands organized a workshop on «Coordination of activities on harvesting, processing and marketing of agricultural products» in the diversified farm Amru Davron of Yangiariq district.
The goal of the workshop is to ensure the fulfillment of tasks outlined by the President during field trips, to study and popularize the experience of farmers in organizing re-sowing in areas freed from spikes.
«The total area of our farm is 113 hectares, of which 95 hectares are sown areas. We grow seed cotton and wheat. This year, wheat crops were grown on 30 hectares. Currently, we are getting ready to collect cotton from 55 hectares», said the Head of the farm M. Kuryozov.
Using the opportunities provided for development of the agricultural sector, the farmer established fish farming on 5.7 hectares. The farm has a workshop for the production of bread and bakery products, a mill. The farm also contains 22 heads of cattle, 40 heads of sheep, more than 200 heads of fowl and 25 hives with bees.
«The farm employs 26 people and more than 100 seasonal workers. Our plans for the next year are the introduction of drip irrigation technology on 20 hectares of cotton fields, the construction of a 150-seat kindergarten on the basis of public-private partnership, the purchase of 15 heads of pedigree cattle abroad», said the farmer.
At the workshop, members of the republican working group made recommendations on popularizing the experience of advanced farmers, expanding the activities of other district diversified farms.