UzLiDeP faction discussed current bills
On January 5, a meeting of UzLiDeP faction in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis was held. The deputies considered the draft law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On mediation" in the first reading.
The draft law is designed to create legal conditions for the development of alternative methods of ordering disputes with the participation of mediators, as well as to reduce the volume of work in the judicial system of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The deputies also considered the draft law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On public procurement" in the first reading. It was noted that this bill is aimed at streamlining public procurement, eliminating existing contradictions and outdated norms, ensuring openness and transparency of the public procurement system through a special information portal of public procurement, systematization of the powers of the participants in procurement.
The adoption of the draft law will increase the efficiency of using budget funds and other centralized sources, as well as improve the quality of public services. And that will, ultimately, contribute to further growth of the country’s prosperity.
In the project are taken into account national experiences and international best practice for public procurement. The draft law provides for a general rule of public procurement through an electronic store, auction, tender, as well as a mechanism for filing complaints, resolving disputes and contradictions on public procurement issues.
Members of the UzLiDeP faction considered the draft law of the Republic of Uzbekistan «On amendments and additions to the Code of Uzbekistan on administrative responsibility» in the first reading.
The draft law examines the issues of cleaning rivers and strengthening the shores, increasing administrative responsibility for violating the order of mining of non-metallic minerals and strengthening of responsibility for committing an administrative offense.
It should be noted that existing shortcomings in the current legislation create conditions for the unauthorized extraction of sand-gravel materials from rivers, lakes, reservoirs, canals, collectors and other water bodies.
In this regard, penalties for violations for citizens and officials in this circumstance have increased in several times.
Members of the UzLiDeP faction comprehensively reviewed and approved in the first reading the draft laws "On amendments and additions to the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the protection of agricultural plants from pests, diseases and weeds", "On ratification of the agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Republic of Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan on the point of junction of the state borders of the three states (Samarkand, November 10, 2017)".
The aforementioned bills fully correspond to the priority tasks of UzLiDeP in the sphere of ensuring the rule of law, further liberalization of the judicial and legal system, deepening market reforms, liberalizing and increasing the competitiveness of the economy, as well as in the sphere of foreign policy.
During the meeting, a number of issues included in the powers of the faction were also considered. On all other issues of the agenda, a specific position of the UzLiDeP faction is planned and appropriate decisions are made.