UzLiDeP’s proposal for optimization, merging of courts fixed by a decree
A decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On additional measures to further improve the activities of courts and increase the effectiveness of justice” was adopted.
It is significant that certain aspects stipulated by the decree are aimed at implementation of the tasks previously set forth in the Pre-election program of UzLiDeP.
In particular, the program forwards proposals for the optimization and consolidation of courts, their subordination to a single chairman of the court, revision of the status of courts, taking into account the consideration of cases of mass substantive law by administrative courts. It is noteworthy that the decree defines specific tasks in this direction.
The decree provides for the development of a new version of the draft law “On Courts” by November 1, 2020.
The party forwards the following proposals on this issue:
– strengthening the role of courts in ensuring the inviolability of private property, reliable protection of entrepreneurship and entrepreneurs;
– adoption only by courts of decisions on the demolition of real estate of individuals and legal entities, the transfer of land and private property for the needs of the state and society and cancellation of licenses issued to business entities;
– guaranteeing the cancellation of deadlines or indefiniteness for claims of business entities in connection with damage caused as a result of actions or inaction of state bodies, for this purpose, making appropriate amendments and additions to the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Courts”.
For us, the main criterion for the activity and independence of the courts is the protection of the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens and business entities, ensuring justice, making fair court decisions. It is significant that the decree of the President reflects the tasks forwarded by the party in this direction.