180 billion UZS allocated for road repairs not utilized
The ninth session of the sixth convocation of Dehkanabad District Council of People's Deputies has been held.
The session was attended by the Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, head of UzLiDeP faction Aktam Khaitov, deputies of the lower house of parliament, heads of relevant organizations.
Issues of supporting the needy segments of the population, developing entrepreneurship, increasing budget revenues, employment of citizens arriving from abroad were discussed at the session.
Deputy Speaker A. Khaitov delivered a speech at the session and urged the deputies to show activity and initiative in identifying and solving problems of the population and entrepreneurs.
«A deputy must always live with the concerns of people, solve people's problems. At the same time, he must fulfill the promises given to voters to maintain the authority of the party. In other words, he should always be among the people, be the first to identify problems, act and by practical work justify the people's trust», A. Khaitov said.
The Deputy Speaker also spoke about the need for repairing the international road leading to the center of Dehkanabad district and criticized the failure to use more than 180 billion UZS allocated from the state budget for the repair of the road.
At the session, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and the local council expressed their views on the agenda.
Appropriate decisions were made on the agenda issues.