UzLiDeP takes a set of measures
On September 26, 2020, Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP and the faction of the party in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan held an expanded meeting via videoconference. The participants of the event discussed in detail the initiatives forwarded in the speech of the Head of the state at the 75th Session of the United Nations General Assembly, as well as outlined the priority tasks of the party arising from it.
The participants elaborated on each initiative. It was noted that the speech of the President at such a prestigious forum is recognition at the highest level by the UN of the achievements of Uzbekistan’s domestic and foreign policy, the country’s global authority and its active participation in the process of ensuring peace and stability in the world, strengthening ties between nations and peoples. The President’s proposal of the current initiatives of international importance at the UN General Assembly session has again demonstrated to the world community that Uzbekistan is becoming a source of important recommendations throughout the world.
In particular, this concerns the proposal to develop an International Code of Voluntary Commitments of States during pandemics. This document should reflect the obligations of each state to its citizens and international partners. Indeed, today there are problems that are difficult for countries to solve unilaterally. The COVID-19 pandemic is a prime example of this. The global crisis that has developed in connection with it and has a negative impact on the lives of millions of people in the world indicates the importance of uniting the actions of the world community and the importance of the UN in this process.
The President of Uzbekistan called on the world community to unite with this organization, to coordinate actions in preventing the global spread of coronavirus. Thus, strengthening mutual cohesion between the countries of the world will ensure adaptation to unexpected situations arising from the pandemic.
The creation of a Regional Centre for the Development of Transport and Communications under the auspices of the UN is also an urgent issue of the present time. Bringing ties in this direction to a new level will improve good-neighborliness and trust, the atmosphere of friendship and respect between the countries of the region. The main thing is that the volume of mutual trade between Uzbekistan and neighboring states will increase.
The initiative on the importance of choosing the theme of eliminating poverty as one of the main topics at the next session of the UN General Assembly, as well as holding a global summit dedicated to this issue, was actively supported. Today both the international community and renowned experts note that states should solve these problems not alone, but jointly. From the point of view of UzLiDeP, it will be effective to unite actions to develop entrepreneurship, implement the entrepreneurial abilities of the population and exchange experience in this direction.
In general, the initiatives forwarded are an important call for solving acute, urgent problems of mankind. Of course, the initiatives and proposals forwarded impose important tasks on political parties, and especially on the country’s leading political force – UzLiDeP and its faction in the parliament.
At the joint meeting, the developed appropriate Action Plan was considered and adopted to be implemented by UzLiDeP based on the speech of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the 75th Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations. Within the framework of the plan, it is envisaged to hold a number of practical events, to actively involve representatives of partner organizations and the lower levels of the party in their implementation.
Appropriate decisions were made on all the issues considered at the meeting.