Deputy Speaker visits Saykhunabad district
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, Head of UzLiDeP faction Aktam Khaitov arrived in Saykhunabad district. In the district center, he got acquainted with the work on the implementation of the project “Five important initiatives” in the district, which is being implemented in accordance with recommendations given by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his visit to Syrdarya region.
He examined the “Flag of the Country” square in the “Youth Park”, the library complex, the platform for young talents. A conversation was held on the issues of conducting the autumn planting of crops by the district dehkans, farms and owners of household lands using Tuqsonbosti method and the timely implementation of agrotechnical measures. He got acquainted with the work carried out in the district to store and sell agricultural products on local markets.
On the same day, Deputy Speaker A. Khaitov visited the homestead lands of Komiljon Yusupov, a family entrepreneur living in Nurli Yul district mahalla, and got acquainted with the cultivation of seedlings and planting onions in the fields.
“I carry out all the work at my own expense. I grew seedlings from local seeds on 0.15 hectares, now I am planting them on 3.0 hectares. I am planning to get 40 tons from each hectare, in total – 120 tons of onions and sell them on local markets. To expand our family business, the district hokimiyat plans to allocate another 5.0 hectares of land”, Komiljon Yusupov said.
The party leader also visited Jaksilik farm on the territory of Pakhtakor area. He has met with the collectors, got acquainted with the conditions created for them. Following the meeting, he presented gifts to advanced collectors.