Mirishkor hosts a master class of women entrepreneurs
An entrepreneur of the citizens’ assembly of “Chamanzor” mahalla of Mirishkor district, head of “Marguba” sewing workshop Oyimkhol Atabekova and the craftswoman Guzal Kuchimova, who continues the local traditions of carpet weaving in the village of Jeynav, conducted master classes in their households.
The master classes “The role of home-based work in ensuring the employment of women”, organized at the initiative of the Deputy Head of the Department for Increasing Political Activity and the Role of Women in Society of Kashkadarya Regional Council of UzLiDeP and Chairman of Chamanzor district CAM, Deputy Oybakhor Khasanova, were attended by housewives who wanted to learn a craft and graduates of schools and colleges.
At the event, the head of “Marguba” sewing workshop, Oyimkhol Atabekova, informed about her first steps in entrepreneurship, business development, overcoming problems and artificial barriers in the course of her activities, and achieving positive results in her work. She acquainted the participants of the event with the activities of the workshop. The quick work of 10 fellow villagers employed in the workshop made an impression on them and aroused a desire to do business. In connection with the beginning of their labor activity in the workshop, Marjona Makhmatmurodova, Aziza Markayeva and Dilnoza Tavashova were withdrawn from “Temir Daftar” (Iron notebook).
The master class, held in the house of Guzal Kuchkinova, a famous representative of the traditions of Jeynav carpet weaving, aroused great interest among the participants. They especially liked the carpets, which serve as a kind of bridge between the ancient and the present. At present, in Kuchkinova workshop, 9 women continue the ancient national traditions of carpet weaving, thanks to their fruitful work and appropriate earnings, 4 of them – Nigora Saydaliyeva, Musallam Aralova, Sultonoy Norkuchkorova and Maftuna Yusupova were taken out of “Temir Daftar” (Iron notebook).
“In our village, 21 women are registered in “Temir Daftar” (Iron notebook), 11 of them have already been withdrawn from it”, said Oybakhor Khasanova, Deputy Chairman of “Chamanzor”, deputy of Mirishkor district council. – It is gratifying that 7 women taken out of “temir daftar” (iron notebook) work in business entities that today conduct master classes, the rest of the women have permanent jobs. We are taking measures to provide jobs and income for 10 women who are still registered in “Temir Daftar” (Iron notebook) by the end of the year.
Following the event, 5 women expressed a desire to join the ranks of UzLiDeP.