Bukhara holds sports competitions under the motto “Love Sports, Live with Sports!”
08.02.2021, 11:28
At the initiative of Bukhara regional Council of UzLiDeP, sports competitions are held together with partner organizations.
During his visit to Bukhara, the Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber, the Head of UzLiDeP faction Aktam Khaitov took part in the sports events.
At the freestyle wrestling competitions held in Chibogoni CAM of Peshkun district, in the village of Chalmagadoy, Aktam Khaitov wished the participants success in sports, in their future life and work in the name of the country’s development. Competitions, held in the very outback of the region, showed that champions of world competitions and Olympiads can grow from among the local wrestlers.
“But for this you need to work tirelessly and work on yourself. A person who works tirelessly can achieve success in any sphere”, A. Khaitov said.
The winners of 11 weight categories were presented with gratitude and memorable gifts.
The competitions organized at the initiative of the party were also held in a specialized boarding school for Olympic and national sports of Romitan district. Young sportsmen of 7 weight categories from 6 districts took part in the district open championship in freestyle wrestling. The winners were awarded.
The boarding school also hosted football competitions. The winners were presented with memorable gifts of the party.