A new stage in the development of Uzbekistan
The State Program approved by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the State Program for implementation of the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the “Year of supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies” has given new content of such principles embodied in our country as «Human interests are above all» and «It is the state bodies that should serve the people, not the people should serve the state bodies».
The foundation of the current State Program is the address of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the parliament of the country, announced by him in December 2017. In the address, the Head of State clearly defined the vector of development of our country in the near future. In this context, I think it is necessary to note that the adopted State Program is a logical continuation of the previous program and fills it with new content and gives a further impetus to the formation of completely new social relations in Uzbekistan.
In fact, through the implementation of the main five directions of the State Program in Uzbekistan, a new model for the construction of a democratic rule-of-law state and a strong civil society is being formed, the basis of which is undoubtedly the above-mentioned principles.
The success of reforms, their effectiveness largely depends on the effectiveness of public administration. Today, the concept of public administration is that the state shall reflect the will of people and shall serve their interests. The level of well-being of each of us fully depends on the degree of legal and organizational conditions created in the country for the development of active entrepreneurship. The state's duty is to create favorable and equal conditions for business development, guaranteeing the protection of entrepreneurs from unlawful interference in their activities by state bodies. That is why the decree of the President of the country declared a moratorium on inspections of financial and business activities of business entities for a period of two years, with the exception of inspections conducted in criminal cases and in connection with the liquidation of a legal entity. This attitude of the state to business will strengthen business confidence to state institutions and will positively affect the development of the country's economy.
It should be noted that the market economy based on the ideas of liberalism, with all its attractiveness, has the opposite side, that it has a negative impact, first of all, on the everyday life of the socially vulnerable segment of the population. This is because the liberal economy implies a minimal presence of the state.
In this regard, the decree provides implementation of a set of measures to further strengthen social protection and protect citizens’ health, creation of an extensive network of social pharmacies, increase in employment and real incomes of citizens, definition of "consumer basket", expansion of social housing construction,    all-round targeted support for socially vulnerable groups of people and persons with disabilities.
In general, the State Program provides for the development and adoption of 37 laws and 142 normative legal acts. In this regard, not only the deputies of the Legislative Chamber, but in general the deputy corps of the entire country should take the initiative and actively join in lawmaking activities.
In conclusion, it should be noted that the State Program is aimed at the realization of human interests. Thus, the citizens of the country should know what laws will be adopted this year, what is their essence and what will change in their life with their adoption. Therefore, at meetings with the population, deputies of all levels, political parties, civil society institutions should explain the essence and significance of the State Program and take into account the opinion of the population in drafting laws.