UzLiDeP's faction organized a briefing for media representatives
On January 31 of this year, the UzLiDeP faction in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis organized a briefing for media workers to discuss the results of work in 2017.
The executive secretary of UzLiDeP's faction Otabek Ravshanov noted that the party faction reconsidered its activities on the basis of the priority tasks set by the head of our state during the meeting with the representatives of the chambers of the Oliy Majlis, political parties and the Ecological movement of Uzbekistan.
The work of the party faction in 2017 was organized on the basis of new requirements within the framework of the strategy of action in five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021. It should be noted that the program objectives and tasks of the party are completely consonant and correspond to the life and people's reforms planned in the strategy.
On the basis of this program of measures, specific work has been carried out for each area of the strategy. Only in the field of legislative initiative, the faction made several initiatives and actively participated in the development and discussion of laws. For example, according to article 12 of the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On regulations of the legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan" 27 draft laws were developed during 2017 by deputies of the legislative chamber, of which, members of the UzLiDeP faction directly participated in drafting and adopting 19 draft laws.
The faction also, as a result of discussions in the field, submitted to the relevant committee 22 practical proposals for making appropriate amendments and additions to the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On parliamentary control" and "On political parties". It should be especially noted that up to now more than 40 draft laws have been discussed in the regions after the first reading. In addition, more draft laws have been considered, and specific proposals have been made for them.
As a practical continuation of this work all members of the faction went to meet with voters at places. Within 10 days of each month deputies studied and solved the problems of the population on the ground, as well as explained to them the drafts of the law and collected their proposals.
UzLiDeP together with the Ministries of Finance, Economy and the State Committee for Investments conducted work on hearing reports and information of administration bodies and developed a plan of measures to conduct parliamentary control over their activities.
In this regard, the faction created 4 working groups to send deputy requests to identify shortcomings and problems in the activities of ministries, committees and their territorial offices and departments, as well as the development of specific recommendations and proposals on the results of requests.
At the briefing, journalists received detailed information about the work of the faction, participants discussed the importance of media coverage of the activities of the faction and bringing the essence and significance of the adopted laws to the people.