At the initiative of deputies, mahallas with difficult conditions are included in “Obod Qishloq” and “Obod Mahalla” programs
09.04.2021, 14:49
On March 24 this year, a videoconference was held under the chairmanship of the President to discuss the upcoming work in 2021 within the framework of “Obod Qishloq” (Prosperous Village) and “Obod Mahalla” (Prosperous Neighborhood) programs, for the implementation of which 21 trillion UZS were allocated. To carry out this work, the parties and deputies of regional councils are entrusted with the task of monitoring the correct selection of mahallas with the most difficult conditions and the purposefulness of the use of the allocated funds.
“Nukus” and “Sorimoy” mahallas of Tuproqqala district of Khorezm region are located 190 kilometers from the regional center and 105 kilometers from the district center. These are multinational border mahallas. At the suggestion of deputies, these mahallas are included in “Obod qishloq” and “Obod mahalla” programs. It is planned to spend 30 billion UZS on their development from funds allocated for the implementation of programs, additional sponsorship funds, new projects of entrepreneurs and bank loans.
Deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Nigora Kutlimuratova, deputies of Tuproqqala district council of people’s deputies visited “Nukus” and “Sorimoy” mahallas, got acquainted with the living conditions of the population. Party representatives held talks with residents. Carried out explanatory work on the need for effective use of personal plots, planting flowers and trees in front of houses, carrying out improvement work, preserving the cleanliness of the environment.
New transformers were installed in mahallas, poles and electric wires were replaced. Work has begun on asphalting roads. The main thing is that water pipes are laid in mahallas and connected to every house. Seven billion UZS were spent on this work alone.
“It is planned to create new jobs for citizens included in the “iron”, “women” and “youth” notebooks, the organization of small businesses, service centers, a new family doctor’s office, carpet manufacturing enterprises to ensure employment of the population”, said the Chairman CAM “Nukus” Rajabboy Jumayev.
Deputy Nigora Kutlimuratova got acquainted with the work of secondary school No.16. The school is designed for 45 places. Currently 130 children study there in two shifts. There are not enough tables, chairs, no sports ground, no room for teachers. An additional building will be built for this school within the framework of “Obod Qishloq” program, and all the necessary conditions will be created for teachers.