100 women of Mirishkor district are employed
Recently, on the territory of Guliston CAM of Mirishkor district, Mirishkor Tekstil Group LLC was established and 100 women living in the mahalla were employed. The enterprise produces T-shirts, special clothing and other finished products.
“The enterprise is located in a light construction building, 100 modern sewing machines are installed, 100 women are provided with permanent jobs”, said Shavkat Oltinboyev, Director of Mirishkor Tekstil Group LLC. – Based on a contract, we supply our partners in Kazakhstan and Tajikistan with children’s and men’s T-shirts. Now we sew on order 20 thousand pieces of clothing for Kazakhstan and 5 thousand pieces for Tajikistan. In cooperation with the district employment promotion center, we organized short-term training for women. Women from the villages of Guliston, Chopik and Hayitobod have already been trained professionally.
At the initiative of Kashkadarya regional Council of UzLiDeP, a conversation was held at the enterprise under the motto “UzLiDeP – a party of practical affairs”, dedicated to the promotion of the program goals and objectives of the party at places, and the expansion of the party’s ranks. The employees of the enterprise took an active part in the event and expressed their support to the party.