Winners of Navoi regional stage of “Ishbilarmon Ayol” competition identified
The Center of Spirituality and Enlightenment of the city of Navoi hosted the Navoi regional stage of the Republican Competition “Ishbilarmon Ayol”.
The event, organized by the Women’s Wing of UzLiDeP, was attended by leading women-entrepreneurs. Open-Air exhibitions were organized.
In accordance with the terms of the competition, the participants had to go through 10 stages and demonstrate their knowledge, skills and professionalism. Expressing their opinion, they also competed in the discussion of such topics as “Thanks to independence, I became an owner”, “My opinion on reforms for the development of entrepreneurship”, “What should be the image of a modern woman-entrepreneur?”.
The first place in the competition was taken by M. Norboyeva from Gazgan, who is engaged in embroidery. She has established a family business, employed 50 people and is currently exporting products to Afghanistan.
Sh. Samadova, the Head of Vangozi Humo LLC, who took second place, established business cooperation with Russia and employed more than 40 people at the textile factory she runs.
Third place went to S. Eshquvvatova from Uchkuduk, who makes carpets from camel wool, and M. Samiyeva, who develops the tradition of Nurata embroidery.
The ceremony of awarding the winners of “Ishbilarmon Ayol” competition was full of interesting events. It was attended by the famous Uzbek poetess Z. Muminova, Honored Artist of Uzbekistan G. Zokirova, a group of theater and film actors. They were the ones who presented the winners with certificates of honor and gifts.
Taking into account the potential, scale of entrepreneurship and active participation in the life of society, the three best participants were selected to participate in the republican stage of the competition “Ishbilarmon Ayol”.