The President of Uzbekistan receives the Russian Railways CEO
On May 19, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Chief Executive Officer – Chairman of the Executive Board, Member of the Board of Directors of Russian Railways company, Oleg Belozerov.
New areas of mutually beneficial cooperation in railway communication, the ways to promote important infrastructure projects designed to effectively use the transit potential of the entire region were considered.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with satisfaction the traditionally close and fruitful business ties between the railway administrations of the two countries, including within the framework of international industry structures.
It was emphasized that in the context of the pandemic, the presence of developed and integrated transport communications, primarily railways, made it possible to successfully resist the consequences of the coronavirus, as well as maintain the dynamics of trade-economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia.
The main attention was paid to the issues of deepening practical partnership, including interaction in improving the railway system in the country, creating favorable conditions for increasing the volume of cargo transportation, establishing mechanisms for transporting agricultural products, resuming passenger trains and training highly qualified specialists.
The issue of joint promotion of the Mazar-i-Sharif – Kabul – Peshawar railway construction project with the involvement of international financial institutions was considered.
An agreement was reached on participation in the work aimed at comprehensive preparation of the project, including the development of technical documentation, and the early start of construction.
The CEO of Russian Railways, Oleg Belozerov, noted the readiness for full-scale interaction of industry companies to implement the priority tasks of the partnership in the railway transport.