President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chairs a meeting on industry development
On August 10, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the development of industry in Tashkent region.
At the videoconference on the analysis of economic results for the first half of the year, held on August 3, the President noted the presence of favorable conditions in Tashkent region for the development of industry and noted the need for breakthrough shifts in this direction. A plan of additional measures was developed.
Goods worth almost 7.7 trillion UZS were produced in the region in the first half of the year, an increase amounted to 4.6 percent. But this is below the national average. Taking this into account, the goal was determined to produce goods for 18 trillion UZS by the end of the year and achieve annual growth of 8.5 percent.
The main condition for achieving this indicator is the development of the region’s industry through the implementation of new projects, support for low-power or idle enterprises, and the effective use of empty buildings. Transport and logistics, services, agriculture and construction are also priority areas.
A presentation of promising projects in these spheres was held.
For example, there are 1,494 industrial enterprises in Zangiata district. They produced goods worth about 600 billion UZS in the first six months of this year. This year, 15 projects will be implemented with the creation of capacities for the production of goods for 51 billion UZS.
The main attention was paid to the project of creating an industrial center “Zangiota”. It is planned to implement 165 projects in this industrial zone with an area of ​​116 hectares. It is envisaged to employ 12 thousand people, export products worth $48 million and substitute imports for $9 million.
The number of enterprises in the city of Angren is relatively small – 577, but they have great potential. The share of the city in the industry of Tashkent region is 28 percent. Over the first six months of this year, products worth more than 2 trillion UZS have been produced here. Another 15 projects will be launched in the second half of the year.
In addition, 124 projects were formed for $560 million. It is planned to employ 39 thousand people and create a production capacity for 3 trillion UZS.
It is also envisaged to implement 32 projects for 335 billion UZS in Tashkent district and 20 projects for 422 billion UZS in the city of Chirchik.
The possibilities in all districts and cities of the region were considered at the meeting.
The President noted that the possibilities of Tashkent region are not fully used. It is necessary to implement more new projects in the industries. It is important to establish the production of value-added products. The task was set to increase the volume of industrial production in the region by 40 percent by the end of the year.
Instructions were given to expand the activities of factories, organize enterprises in districts with a low level of industrialization, and develop roadside services.