Improving business climate for entrepreneurial activity
In our country, thanks to the liberalization of the economy and the creation of a qualitatively new business environment, the course on the development of private entrepreneurship continues. The main criterion of this policy is to focus on reducing the cost of doing business, increasing the efficiency of using material and financial resources, as well as eliminating all kinds of obstacles and barriers.
The adopted Concept of improving the tax policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan will establish a reliable partnership between regulatory authorities and bona fide business entities, as well as increasing the effectiveness of public control over the activities of regulatory bodies will ensure openness, transparency and impartiality of inspections.
This is stated in the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan «On measures to further improve the system of protection of the rights and legitimate interests of business entities», which is aimed at the introduction of a system of independent public control over the activities of regulatory bodies.
Thus, it is planned to draft and submit to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis a draft law of the Republic of Uzbekistan «On state control of business activities»,  which will contain mechanisms of the procedure of coordination and carrying out of audits of activity of subjects of business by controlling bodies and maintenance of a unified system of electronic registration of inspections.
The role of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which monitors and participates in the audits of business entities-members of the Сhamber. The high importance of the decree is given to the introduction of a new procedure of inspections, namely, from January 1, 2019, it is planned to launch a single electronic registration system for audits.
All this will significantly improve the business climate in the sphere of entrepreneurial activity, solving systemic problems, which would eliminate the existing obstacles to business development, attract foreign investment to the country and ensure guaranteed protection of the rights and legitimate interests of entrepreneurs.