Member of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP
Uzbekistan is a supporter of the earliest resolution of existing disagreements and strengthening of mutual trust in the Central Asian region. The leadership of our country believes that on the very basis of the principles of good-neighborliness and mutually beneficial partnership the Central Asian states will be able to more effectively implement their potential in trade-economic, transport-communication, cultural and humanitarian spheres, as well as in the issues of security and stability. At the same time, both the states of Central Asia and other countries will benefit from this.
It should be noted that Central Asia situated in the “heart of Eurasia” and is essentially a bridge connecting Europe and the Middle East, South and East Asia, shares borders with such major states, like Russia and China. The region is home to about 70 (seventy) million people, it is rich in natural resources and a unique cultural and civilization potential is accumulated here which had decisive impact on the development of many countries and entire regions. However, the interests of world powers intersect in Central Asia, the region adjoins the hotspots of instability and conflicts, experiencing the influence of all negative processes, taking place in the near and far abroad.
At the same time, we in UzLiDeP believe that the future of our region is formed by each state of Central Asia. The solid foundation and guarantor of its sustainable development and prosperity are the readiness and sincere desire for cooperation, as well as responsibility of all Central Asian countries for a common future. For this we need to jointly eliminate the conditions and causes, which feed and provoke the conflict potential, ensure the conjugation of national development with region-wide priorities.
In November 2017, the speech of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the international conference «Central Asia: one past and a common future, cooperation for sustainable development and mutual prosperity» in Samarkand highlighted the appeal to the UN General Assembly calling for a special resolution on strengthening regional and international cooperation to ensure peace, security and sustainable socio-economic development in the Central Asian region.
At the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, on agenda item 65, «Peace building and sustaining peace», a draft resolution of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan «Strengthening regional and international cooperation to ensure peace, stability and sustainable development in the Central Asian region» was adopted. In it, the General Assembly recognizes the important role of the Central Asian countries in ensuring peace, stability and sustainable development in the region, appreciates the substantial practical contribution of these states in strengthening regional security and stability and in ensuring sustainable development.The UN supports the active cooperation of the Central Asian countries in implementing the initiatives outlined in the final communiqué of the International Conference: one past and a common future, cooperation for sustainable development and mutual prosperity» in Samarkand.
The UN also expresses its support for the ongoing regional efforts and initiatives aimed at strengthening stability and economic cooperation in Central Asia. The General Assembly has reaffirmed that threats to stability and sustainable development in the region require closer and more coordinated cooperation among the States of Central Asia, between them and international organizations. The UN supports the participation of Central Asian states in promoting the peace process and socio-economic development in Afghanistan and underlines the importance of the Kabul process and the importance of other regional and international conferences, including the Tashkent Conference on Afghanistan: «Peace process, security cooperation and regional connectivity»
The General Assembly calls for the holding of regular consultative meetings of the heads of state of Central Asian countries in order to develop mutually beneficial long-term sustainable mechanisms for the rational and integrated use of water and energy resources in Central Asia, taking into account the interests of all States in the region.
In the opinion of our party, these and other fundamental provisions mentioned in the draft resolution will contribute to the achievement of the common main goal to transform Central Asia into a stable, economically developed and prosperous region by common efforts. For its part, UzLiDeP sees importance in the further development of trade and economic ties and the creation of favorable conditions for the growth of trade turnover and the strengthening of cooperation. It is necessary to open platforms for direct dialogue between the business communities of Central Asia and the substantive discussion of specific projects of trade, economic, investment and innovation cooperation. We are sure that the priority attention should be given to interregional cooperation. These mechanisms will allow directly engaging industrial, investment, intellectual potential of regions of our countries, ensuring sustainable development of all Central Asia.